Japantravel.com.au, Web Policy

Home > Web Policy

JTB Oceania Group Web Policy

Respecting your privacy

JTB Australia Pty Ltd (JTB) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. Below is the company’s policy on personal information which may be provided by people using this website. It covers what kind of information we may gather about you, how we use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of it, and your ability to correct this information.

JTB will use and disclose personal information collected via the JTB website in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Act 1988

General

To enable JTB to operate its business and respond to your queries we may collect personal information from you, such as your address, e-mail address, telephone number or fax number via the JTB website. We use this information to provide you with travel and related services. We may also use this information to provide you with additional information on our products and services that may be of interest to you. Such information may be provided to you by regular mail, electronic message (including email and SMS) or other form of communication and, by providing your relevant details to us, you consent to us providing you with such information. If, at any stage, you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material, please let us know and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

We may also use the your personal information (in a format through which an individual person cannot be specified) as statistical data to analyse the trends of users of the JTB website.

If you choose to provide us with your personal information you do so on and accept the terms of this policy and consent to the use of information set out in this policy.  You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, but if you do so we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to your queries.

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen by people working for JTB and as set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to affiliated companies and our service providers. These organisations may be in the place where your information is collected (either in Australia or New Zealand) or overseas.

All information will be kept in accordance with our security and confidentiality standards together with our business and trading information. Our personnel and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy.

About Cookies

With the JTB website, there are cases where a cookie is used to enable us to offer better services and to maintain security. The cookie contains information which the website stores on the client’s PC and retrieves later. The cookie is readable only by the website from where the initial cookie was sent. We use the cookies for several purposes, for example, to record the type of information requested by clients, and to enable clients to avoid inputting data each time they visit the JTB website. Most of the cookies are for the period of one session or one visit. They do not contain any information enabling someone to contact our client by telephone, e-mail or post. By setting the browser, it makes it possible for us to advise clients when a cookie is set, or not to set.

Third party websites

The third party websites which are accessible via the JTB website, and the companies collecting data through prize competitions or sales promotion activities have separate rules for privacy. JTB will not accept any liability or responsibility for these independent rules or activities.

Checking information held

Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights to access and request the correction of information (or to request that a statement requesting such correction be attached to any personal information that we hold about you). We are happy to advise you of the personal information we hold about you on request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Further information

If you would like further information on this policy or have any concerns over the protection of the information you have provided to JTB, please contact us (being the organisation which collects and holds your personal information) at:

Privacy Officer
JTB Australia Pty Ltd
Level 18, 456 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Australia.
webmaster.au@jtbap.com

Exclusion of Warranties and Liability

Care has been taken by JTB in preparing and maintaining this website, the information contained in the site (the information) and the services offered or provided through the site (the services). However, to the extent permitted by law, JTB gives no warranties and makes no representations whatsoever that the site, the information or the services:

To the extent of the law, JTB excluded all warranties, representations or conditions that may otherwise have applied to, or be implied in, respect of the site, the information or the services and accepts no responsibilities or liability whatsoever for any damage, loss or expense resulting from your use of the site, or the services or from any reliance that you may place on the information (which reliance you place entirely at your own risk).

Intellectual Property

All rights attaching to all forms of intellectual property contained or represented on the site (including without limitation, copyrighted material, designs, layouts, information, graphics, illustrations, trademarks and other things to which intellectual property rights can attach) are, and shall at all times remain, the property of JTB (unless they belong to third party, in which case JTB alone may deal with these rights as authorised by the relevant third parties). No part of the Site may be reproduced, transmitted, sold or dealt with in any way whatsoever without the prior written consent of JTB.

Date: 27 November 2007